close

For whom are you looking for services?

Visitor

  • Student Visitor
  • Tourist Visitor
  • Business Owner Visitor

Citizen

  • Parent Citizen
  • Business Owner Citizen
  • Employee Citizen

Resident

  • Parent Resident
  • Employee Resident
Now explore services 10x faster. Is this easy to understand?

Is this easy to understand?

Communications and ITReligion and Community

MOTC Releases Guidelines on Personal Data Privacy Protection Law

01 Feb, 2021 09:48 AMMinistry of Transport and Communications (MOTC)Intended Audience
Visitor:Business Owner
Citizen:ParentBusiness OwnerEmployee
Resident:ParentEmployee

News Details

Coinciding with marking the Data Privacy Day, Compliance and Data Protection Department at the Ministry of Transport and Communications (MOTC) has announced the release of the guidelines of the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law No. 13 of 2016. This in order to help the target audience (individuals and institutions) in the provisions of this law as well as stakeholders in understanding their respective responsibilities, rights and practices under this law.

On this occasion, Mr. Othman Salem Al-Hamoud, Acting Assistant Undersecretary of Cyber Security Affairs, MOTC, said: "As part of MOTC’s commitment to overseeing the implementation of the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law, we are pleased today (Sunday, 31 January 2021) to announce the release of the guidelines of the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law No. 13 of 2016. They provide a set of guidelines, controls, assistive tools, checklists and templates for institutions addressed by the provisions of the law to support compliance to the Personal Data Privacy Protection Law. They also include guidance for individuals to become more aware of their rights and responsibilities according to the law."

He stressed the need for the institutions to refer to these guidelines and reposition themselves according to their individual roles either as data processor or as data controller, without prejudice to the provisions of the law and, thereby, avoiding liability.   

Ms. Engineer Dana Al-Abdulla, Director of Compliance and Data Protection Department, MOTC, called upon the institutions addressed by the provisions of the law to strike a balance between ensuring the protection of personal data privacy and their right to technological advancement and the use of techniques and data to achieve individuals’ rights.

The guidelines are available at the website of Compliance and Data Protection Department. Moreover, the department can be contacted via email address: cdp-privacy@motc.gov.qa or telephone No. 44069991 or via its website.

Click on the news' source link to read the full story.

Other News You May Like