Skip Navigation Link
close

For whom are you looking for services?

Visitor

  • Student Visitor
  • Tourist Visitor
  • Business Owner Visitor

Citizen

  • Parent Citizen
  • Business Owner Citizen
  • Employee Citizen

Resident

  • Parent Resident
  • Employee Resident
Now explore services 10x faster. Is this easy to understand?

Is this easy to understand?

Close Button
Allowing Private Sector Health Personnel to Work in Public Hospitals
Health

Allowing Private Sector Health Personnel to Work in Public Hospitals

22 Apr, 2020 12:00 AMAl Raya NewspaperIntended Audience
Visitor:Student, Tourist, Business Owner
Citizen:Parent, Business Owner, Employee
Resident:Parent, Employee

About

The Ministry of Public Health (MOPH) has decided to allow health practitioners operating in the private sector to work in public hospitals, in addition to their parent duty for six months.

In its issued circular, MOPH stated that the decision comes within the framework of the efforts exerted by MOPH to intensify all preventive and precautionary measures to curb the spread of the novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic and control it. This also comes to achieve the public interest that requires full preparation to provide all healthcare and remedial services in a greater and quicker manner to confront the pandemic. This decision is in line with the provisions of Decree Law No. 17 of 1990 on Protection from Infectious Diseases that has been also amended under Law No. 9 of 2020.

Other News You May Like